This research by Whydo is supported by our readers. We may earn a commission when you purchase through our links. Learn more

Is

Is Gin Gluten-Free?

Keep Calm, it's Gluten-free!


Related Questions

So, is gin gluten free? Always check the contents of the products you’re considering because many alcoholic beverages include gluten.

Gin is a powerful, transparent alcoholic beverage with juniper berry flavoring.

Is gin gluten-free? Below are all the gin-related queries and answers you might have. Apart from the main point, “Is gin gluten-free?”, you will also find out “Is gluten-free diet safe?” and which brands to consider.

What is Gluten?

A question might arise in your mind – what is gluten?

Gluten is a sticky substance, a protein present in most wheat products that keeps the wheat, barley, or rye together and keeps them from crumbling.

Is Gin Gluten-Free?

The answer is yes, gin is gluten-free even though it contains gluten-containing grains like wheat or barley that carry gluten. The gluten is removed from the leftover alcohol during the distillation process. Finally, herbs and botanicals like Angelica root are added to the gin after the distillation to give the gin its distinctive flavor.

What is gin made from?

What is gin made from?
What is gin made from?

Gin is a well-liked beverage. Juniper berries are the primary component that provides gin its flavor. Depending on the botanicals used, gin has a variety of flavors. Gin is created from distilled grains or malt that have been infused with juniper berries. The grains used are often wheat or barley. Gin is manufactured by distilled spirits and pure alcohol, which you can combine with various botanicals to produce a distinctive flavor.

Common Brands of Gluten-Free Gin

Common Brands of Gluten-Free Gin
Common Brands of Gluten-Free Gin

Be on the lookout for some of these popular gluten-free gin brands when you’re at restaurants or purchasing gin at the grocery or liquor store.

  • Hendrick’s
  • Gordon’s
  • Tanqueray
  • Seagram’s
  • Larios
  • Aviation

Can a Celiac Have Gin?

Can a Celiac Have Gin?
Can a Celiac Have Gin?

Gluten causes an immunological response in people with coeliac diseases, also known as celiac sprue or gluten-sensitive enteropathy. Consuming gluten inflicts an immunological reaction on a person with celiac disease in their small intestine.

Celiac can consume gluten-free gins in moderation if they use quality ingredients. Due to the distillation process, gins originate from gluten-free sources and are also free of gluten.

According to the Celiac Disease Foundation, if the celiac disease has been identified, the sole course of therapy is a gluten-free diet. Finding naturally gluten-free food groups or gluten-free gin, such as fruits, is the most economical and beneficial method to adhere to a gluten-free diet.

What Alcohol Can Celiacs Drink?

According to the National Institutes of Health’s Celiac Disease Awareness Campaign, distilled alcohol is by definition a gluten-free beverage because it doesn’t contain gluten. Spirits in this category include gins, vodka, scotch, and rye whiskey. Whiskey is created from wheat, barley, or rye, but the distilling process removes the gluten proteins.

Is Tanqueray Gin Gluten-Free?

Is Tanqueray Gin Gluten-Free?
Is Tanqueray Gin Gluten-Free?

One of the top 3 best-selling gins in the world is Tanqueray. Although it was created in London, Diageo plc now produces it in a distillery there.

Tanqueray is “gluten-free” in some circles since the gluten protein is taken out during the distillation process, just like it is with other alcoholic beverages. We strongly urge you to substitute another gluten-free beverage for Tanqueray if you are on a gluten-free diet.

Is Bombay Gin Gluten-Free?

Is Bombay Gin Gluten-Free?
Is Bombay Gin Gluten-Free?

Renowned dry gin Bombay Sapphire is recognized for its fragrant botanicals. English wine merchant IDV introduced the Bombay Sapphire gin brands in 1986.

Impurities like gluten are removed from the finished product during distillation and used to create pure alcohols like gin. Therefore, Bombay Sapphire Gin is gluten-free.

Gin could be dangerous for people with severe responses to gluten consumption, though, as it is often prepared with base alcohol distilled from wheat and various grains and then flavored with botanicals.

Facts About Bombay Sapphire Gin

1) The term “Sapphire” relates to the violet-blue gem known as the Star of Bombay. The name derives from the prominence of gin in India during the British Empire’s dominance over the Indian subcontinent.

2) Bombay Gin is sold in over 9.5 million gallons globally every year!

Is Hendrick’s Gin Gluten-Free?

Is Hendrick's Gin Gluten-Free?
Is Hendrick’s Gin Gluten-Free?

William Grant & Sons introduced a relatively new type of gluten-free gin brand at the Girvan Distillery in Scotland in 1999. The super-premium gin was made by a resident of Yorkshire and quickly gained popularity.

It contains both botanicals and cucumber essence. You can top this with cucumber rather than citrus.

Hendrick’s Gin is gluten-free. All distilled spirits are believed to be gluten-free regardless of where the original grains came from. However, due to the addition of other components, certain gins may contain undetectable glutens. The botanicals used in Hendrick’s Gin are gluten-free.

Is Beefeater Gin Gluten-Free?

Is Beefeater Gin Gluten-Free?
Is Beefeater Gin Gluten-Free?

Beefeater Gin is produced with Juniper flavoring, in addition to a variety of grains and botanicals, and the manufacturer typically adds a grain that contains gluten.

There is wheat in Beefeater London Dry Gin, so it is not gluten-free.

What Grain Is Beefeater Gin?

Beefeater is one of the best London Dry available. With nine botanicals, including juniper, angelica root, angelica seeds, licorice, coriander seeds, angelica roots, almonds, orris root, and Seville oranges, Beefeater’s renowned London dry gin is created according to its original recipe.

Is Aviation Gin Gluten-Free?

Is Aviation Gin Gluten-Free?
Is Aviation Gin Gluten-Free?

Aviation Gin is handcrafted with all-natural, non-GMO ingredients, including American grain spirit that is naturally gluten-free. It is safe to state that most coeliacs can safely consume Aviation Gin.

Most people won’t have any negative effects from consuming this brand of gin, however, some sensitive coeliacs might.

What Is Aviation Gin Made From?

Cardamom, coriander, French lavender, anise seeds, sarsaparilla, juniper, and two different kinds of orange peels are all ingredients in Aviation Gin. The botanicals are suspended in a pure, neutral grain spirit for 18 hours in macerating tanks.

Read Also: Is Whiskey Gluten-Free?

Final Words –  Is Gin Gluten Free?

According to the Celiac Disease Foundation, gin is safe for those with Celiac Disease. I hope this information has been useful for you on a gluten-free diet.

“Free of Gluten Full of Life”

Written by:
Editor-in-Chief and lead author at WhyDo

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.